T-Ball through 13U
LineupBud

Fair lineups for every kid,
all season long

Dugout card: at Blue JaysT-Ball · 4 innings
#Player1234
1Bill BlueRC1BRFDNP
2Marcus Orange3BRCP (IF)DNP
3John RedLFSSRCDNP
4Martin Black2BP (IF)LCDNP
5Juan White1BLF3BDNP
6Andre GraySSLCLFDNP
7Mike GreenP (IF)RF1BDNP
Trent Yellow---DNP
Susie Purple---DNP
P1B2B3BSSLFLCCFRCRF

LineupBud rotates your players through every position, keeps bench innings and at-bats even, and flags pitch counts before you hand a kid the ball. Built for the whole season, not just one game.

Free to try, no credit card. Your first team and two games are on us.

Everything a coach tracks on a clipboard, handled

A printable dugout card, a rolling batting order, and season tracking that tells you exactly who is owed an infield inning. The fairness engine looks at your whole season, not just today's card.

Season-long fairness, at a glance

Innings at each position, bench innings and at-bats are tracked all year, and the next lineup closes the gaps automatically.

Position & at-bat trackingFinalized games only
PlayerGPP1B2B3BSSLFLCCFRCRFBenchTotalABBalance
Bill Blue94444431124031261
Mike Green104545541114034311
John Red116555551114038352
Andre Gray105555531214036292
Martin Black126556652214042362
Juan White104455441125035341
Marcus Orange125665651215042391
Trent Yellow84444322212028252
Susie Purple84443431212028242
Total-424242424234111411340-279-
Games used-12121212121034310----

Balance is the biggest innings gap between the spots your team uses regularly. Lower is fairer. "Games used" is how many finalized games each spot was actually on the field.

One printable dugout card

Batting order and defense by inning on a single card, with anyone out today marked, the bench row filled in, and a field diagram showing only the spots you use.

Dugout card: at Blue JaysT-Ball · 4 innings
#Player1234
1Bill BlueRC1BRFDNP
2Marcus Orange3BRCP (IF)DNP
3John RedLFSSRCDNP
4Martin Black2BP (IF)LCDNP
5Juan White1BLF3BDNP
6Andre GraySSLCLFDNP
7Mike GreenP (IF)RF1BDNP
Trent Yellow---DNP
Susie Purple---DNP
P1B2B3BSSLFLCCFRCRF

Rolling batting order

Set the order once. The kid on deck when the game ends leads off the next one, absences included.

Batting orderRolling
  • 1Bill Blueleads off
  • 2Marcus Orange
  • 3John Red
  • 4Martin Black
  • 5Juan White
  • 6Andre Gray
  • 7Mike Green

Out today: Trent Yellow, Susie Purple

Last game ended on Mike Green, so Bill Blue starts today.

Every position, every kid

T-Ball and Single A lineups rotate players through all positions and never repeat a spot in the same game, with infield and outfield mixed within each game.

Kid pitch & arm safety

For kid-pitch divisions. Pick your pitchers first, with season innings, pitches and rest days flagged beside every inning.

Pitching plan · innings 4–6

Machine 3, then kid pitch

  • Inn 4Mike Green6 inn · 92 pitches this season
  • Inn 5Juan White4 inn · 61 pitches this season
  • Inn 6Andre Gray5 inn · 78 pitches this seasonneeds 1 more rest day

Pitches logged after each game carry into the next plan

A season recap families keep

Jot a few highlights when you finish each game. At season's end, LineupBud writes a recap from your notes that you can edit and share with families.

Hot Rods · Fall season

Season keepsake

"From a rainy opener to Mike's diving catch in game 9, this team grew up together. Every kid took a turn in the infield, and nobody sat twice in a row all fall."

12 gamesEvery kid, every infield spot8 highlights

Share link ready for families

Only what was played

Enter the innings the game actually went. Unplayed innings never count toward season totals.

Missing players handled

Mark who's out and the generator rebalances around them without wrecking the season plan.

Import your roster in seconds

Paste a team list, drop in a spreadsheet, or snap a photo of your roster. Names and numbers are read for you.